One Call Now

Audio from OneCallNow

Band Booster meeting tuesday at 7 PM.  We hope to see you there!

Band yearbooks are on sale.  The link to purchase online is available on the band website, phnbands.org, or you can have your student bring in $25 to the band room.  The 72 page full-color yearbooks will cost $25 up until April 18, more if purchased later.  

Our State festival day and times have been published.  Both bands will perform Thursday, May 1, Symphonic Band at 3:20, Wind Ensemble at 8 PM at the northern PAC.  

The flower fund raiser is currently in progress.  We offer guaranteed delivery before Mother’s Day.

Thank you to all those that helped with the givewhereyoulive selfie contest that earned the band $250.  We are hoping you will participate in the National Give Where You Live campaign through the community foundation.  More information will be available on their website as well as in an upcoming newsletter.


WMU Stuff

Greetings:

Thank you for performing on this conference.  It should be a fun, relaxing, and interesting day.

We will leave at around 6:45 AM.  Please eat before you arrive.

Uniform: wear all black.  Black pants, black shirt.  Black shoes, black socks.  All black.  You may bring extra comfortable clothing for after the performance.

We will take care of lunch and dinner.

We will return a little on the late side.  If you would like to leave early with somebody else, please make sure all of your paperwork is in place.

We will have a rehearsal during 3rd hour on Friday.

We will rehearse Tuesday and Wednesday from 9 AM - 12 Noon.  
Please get to both, if possible.


You do not need to bring any money with you.

Yearbooks on Sale

Yearbooks are now for sale online!! Use the link below! $25.00

http://www.entourageyearbooks.com/YBStore/YearbookStoreMain.asp?YBID=7A070A1718

Lit Links

Urban
Urban 85%
Night
Night 85%
3rd Mvt I
3rd Mvt II
3rd Mvt III
4tress
4tress 85%

Honors Band this coming weekend!

Congratulations to the following students for being accepted into the District 16 Honors Band!

Nick Dewey, Clarinet
Lauren Senkmajer, Oboe
Emma Repp, Clarinet
Camiel King, Bassoon
Tim Wight, Trombone

Make sure you know your Proficiency I scales! (click links on instruments for actual scales!)

Links to information:
Schedule
Map to School
Map of High School
Map of Middle School

2014 State Solo & Ensemble Festival Lapeer East High School - Lyniece Fenner (3/22/2014)

Port Huron Northern HS (16029)

Time Leader Performers Ints. Perf. Type Section Judge
9:12 AM
Alexandra Perry
Trombone
Prof. 1 Solo
Section 12
Julie Mathews
9:36 AM
Audrey Hartson
Arianna Archer
Xylophone
Duet
Section 16
Jeffrey K. Bennett
10:23 AM
Rebecca Balmer
Meghan Wilton
Lauren Senkmajer
Kate Lubbers
Bridget Dooley
Woodwind Ens
Quintet
Section 9
David William Fitts
11:03 AM
Layla Samman
Flute
Prof. 1 Solo
Section 2
Jean Brack Hudson
11:19 AM
Abby Diller
Bridget Dooley
Woodwind Ens
Duet
Section 9
David William Fitts
11:31 AM
Dan Israel
Garrett Corry
Snare
Duet
Section 16
Jeffrey K. Bennett
11:35 AM
Tim Wight
Trombone
Prof. 3 Solo
Section 12
Julie Mathews
1:00 PM
Victoria Pozios
Briana Johnson
Elizabeth Doyle
Abby Kern
Flute
Quartet
Section 3
Rebecca Kilgore-Longtin
1:00 PM
Camiel King
Katie Miller
Nick Dewey
Heather Krauss
Bb Clarinet
Quartet
Section 6
Keith Hudson
1:00 PM
Evan Kercher
Tuba
Prof. 1 Solo
Section 14
Gregory Maynard
1:16 PM
Alex Jackson
Megan Burns
Xylophone
Duet
Section 16
Jeffrey K. Bennett
1:24 PM
Emily Wilton
Katie Miller
Bb Clarinet
Duet
Section 5
Thomas R. Wentworth
1:32 PM
Victoria Pozios
Briana Johnson
Elizabeth Doyle
Abby Kern
Flute
Quartet
Section 3
Rebecca Kilgore-Longtin
1:32 PM
Summer Ort
Haley Seim
Amy Tseng
Oboe
Trio
Section 4
Lynne Marie Flegg
1:32 PM
Nicholas Dewey
Bb Clarinet
Prof. 1 Solo
Section 6
Keith Hudson
1:32 PM
Zachary Nicholson
Trumpet
Prof. 2 Solo
Section 10
Ken Bauman
1:44 PM
Lexus Moutoux
Jade Kivel
Chantelle Poirier
Emma Repp
Carlee Lewis
Bb Clarinet
Quintet
Section 5
Thomas R. Wentworth
1:48 PM
Ilina Krishen
Violin
Prof. 1 Solo
Section 18
Ian Cumming
1:48 PM
Micaela Muzzarelli
Cello
9th Grade Solo
Section 19
Sara Cumming
1:52 PM
Summer Ort
Haley Seim
Flute
Duet
Section 3
Rebecca Kilgore-Longtin
1:56 PM
Aidan Louks
Zachary Nicholson
Trumpet
Duet
Section 10
Ken Bauman
2:00 PM
Hannah Schwalm
Violin
Prof. 3 Solo
Section 18
Ian Cumming
2:08 PM
Camiel King
Bassoon
Prof. 2 Solo
Section 4
Lynne Marie Flegg
2:16 PM
Abby Diller
Tenor Saxophone
9th Grade Solo
Section 7
Eric Crimmins
2:16 PM
Zachary Nicholson
Tim Wight
Bar/Euph
Duet
Section 14
Gregory Maynard
2:24 PM
Audrey Hartson
Violin
Prof. 2 Solo
Section 18
Ian Cumming
2:28 PM
Alex Jackson
Gillian Bolt
Flute
Duet
Section 1
Gail Green
2:36 PM
Joshua Stepke
Tenor Saxophone
Prof. 1 Solo
Section 2
Jean Brack Hudson
3:15 PM
Lauren Osgood
Morgan Baker
Morgan Pojeky
Meckla Doble
Bb Clarinet
Quartet
Section 5
Thomas R. Wentworth
3:15 PM
Eli Schlager
Tim Wight
Trombone
Duet
Section 12
Julie Mathews
3:27 PM
Bridget Dooley
Bassoon
9th Grade Solo
Section 4
Lynne Marie Flegg
3:31 PM
Alex Jackson
Jessica Ankley
Bb Clarinet
Duet
Section 5
Thomas R. Wentworth
3:35 PM
Emma DeVoght
Trumpet
Prof. 1 Solo
Section 13
David Klein
4:19 PM
Emma Repp
Mary Repp
Trumpet
Duet
Section 10
Ken Bauman
4:19 PM
Layla Samman
Olivia Vanbuskirk
Xylophone
Duet
Section 16
Jeffrey K. Bennett
4:27 PM
Aidan Louks
Trumpet
Prof. 2 Solo
Section 10
Ken Bauman
See Older Posts...